CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Robert A. Shapiro
Thompson Coburn LLP
1909 K Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20816

RE: The tariff classification of four knit looped pile fabrics of man-made knit fibers, from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated January 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Hi-Tech Fabrics, LLC (“Hi-Tech”). Samples of four fabric styles labeled as HTF-131[Green], HTF-147M [Black], Euro-02 [Beige], and Euro-10 [White], as well as a sample of the fabric in the greige state, were provided to this office.

The four samples submitted are all of light weight fabrics of knit construction, said to be composed wholly of man-made fibers. All four fabrics have visible raised loops. According to the information provided, Hi-Tech is a producer and distributor of fabrics for a “variety of technical uses, including hook and loop applications and automotive and marine uses. Hi Tech is examining the possibility of importing a brushed, flat-woven [sic] fabric for use in hook and loop application.” You state that these fabrics will be imported in roll form, in widths of 160 centimeters.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) has determined that style HTF-131 [Green] is a dyed fabric composed wholly of nylon and weighs 76.1 g/m2. The fabric is of warp knit two bar construction. The front guide bar yarn movement is (1/0, 3/4) and the back guide bar yarn movement is (1/0, 1/2) are in the same direction, making an unstable construction.

CBP Laboratory has determined that style HTF-147M [Black] is a dyed fabric composed wholly of nylon and weighs 95.6 g/m2. The fabric is of warp knit two bar construction. The lapping movement is 1/0, 1/2, and 1/0, 4/5; the movement of both guide bar yarns is in unison.

CBP Laboratory has determined that style Euro-02 [Beige] is a dyed fabric composed wholly of polyester and weighs 90.6 g/m2. The fabric is of two bar warp knit construction. The front guide bar movement is (1/0, 1/2) and the back guide bar movement is (1/0, 3/4) are in unison.

CBP Laboratory has determined that style Euro-10 [White] is a bleached fabric composed wholly of polyester and weighs 78 g/m2. The fabric is of two bar warp knit construction. The lapping movements are 1/0, 1/2, and 1/0, 3/4; the movement of both guide bar yarns is in unison.

In your letter, you suggest that the fabrics be classified under 6005.36.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004: Of synthetic fibers: Other, unbleached or bleached: Other: Other and 6005.37.0080, HTSUS, which provides for Warp knit fabrics(including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004: Of synthetic fibers: Other, dyed: Other: Other. However, the fabrics have visibly raised loops.

The applicable subheading for all four fabric styles labeled as HTF-131[Green], HTF-147M [Black], Euro-02 [Beige], and Euro-10 [White] will be 6001.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Looped pile fabrics: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division